Walworth County v. C.A.E.
[…] See State v. Jorgensen, 2008 WI 60, ¶¶1, 33-34, 310 Wis. 2d 138, 754 N.W.2d 77. We will address her arguments. 6 No. 2020AP834-FT hearsay considered by the expert is still inadmissible, see S.Y. v. Eau Claire County, 156 Wis. 2d 317, 327, 457 N.W.2d 326 (Ct. App. 1990). ¶10 We allow experts to rely on hearsay statements to support his or her opinion. See WIS. STAT. § 907.03 (“If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted.”); Therese B., 267 Wis. 2d 310, ¶¶17, 19-20; see also WIS. STAT. § 51.20(9)(a)5. (“The subject individual’s treatment records shall be available to the examiners.”); Strelecki v. Firemans Ins.