Waukesha County v. L.J.M.
[…] To the extent this fact is relevant, it weighs against recommitment, because it indicates that there has been no recent dangerous behavior necessitating inpatient admission. 11 No. 2020AP820-FT became more erratic: there was “screaming and hitting,” “hitting her head,” and “pulling her hair and screaming.” Although generally not life-threatening, such behavior shows a lack of impulse control and violent tendencies and—particularly where it occurs in a vehicle, as happened here at least twice—evidenced a substantial probability of physical harm to Lisa and others. See WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)(2)c. ¶24 In addition to this evidence, we have the predictions of Andrews and Bruett that Lisa would decompensate to the point of dangerousness without a commitment order (which is to say, without medication). We recently stated that “conclusory opinions parroting the statutory language without actually discussing dangerousness, are insufficient to prove dangerousness,” but here Bruett and, especially, Andrews were not merely reciting the legal standard.