Brown County Human Services v. T. F.
[…] Because we decide this case on different grounds, we need not, and do not, address this issue. See Patrick Fur Farm, Inc. v. United Vaccines, Inc., 2005 WI App 190, ¶8 n.1, 286 Wis. 2d 774, 703 N.W.2d 707 (court of appeals decides cases on the narrowest possible grounds). 7 No. 2020AP793 ¶12 Evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 904.01. “A witness’s credibility is always ‘consequential’ within the meaning of … § 904.01.” State v. Marinez, 2011 WI 12, ¶34, 331 Wis. 2d 568, 797 N.W.2d 399 (quoting Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice Series: Wisconsin Evidence § 401.101, at 98 (3d ed. 2008)). “All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.” WIS. STAT. § 904.02. ¶13 At trial, the Department sought to prove that T.F. abandoned Allie for a period of at least six months between September 1, 2016 and October 30, 2017—the date the Department petitioned for TPR. One of T.F.’s primary defenses was that if the jury believed the Department