Brown County Human Services v. T. F.
[…] We also must determine whether this error requires us to reverse the circuit court’s order terminating T.F.’s parental rights to Allie. WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18(2) provides, in pertinent part: No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of ... error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial. ¶33 To affect the substantial rights of a party, there must be a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding. Evelyn C.R. v.