Friendly Village Nursing and Rehab, LLC v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (explaining that statutory interpretation begins with the statute’s plain language, and if that plain language is unambiguous, we apply it as written). Section 108.16(8)(b)4. plainly states that a transferee’s successorship application “must be received by the department on or before the contribution payment due date for the first full quarter following the date of transfer,” unless the transferee “satisfies the department that the application was late as a result of excusable Friendly Village actually frames the issue on appeal as whether the circuit court “was correct in ruling that the interests-of-justice factors do not need to be considered when determining