Friendly Village Nursing and Rehab, LLC v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] Eden directed the analyst to complete online employer registration reports in order to register Friendly Village and Northpoint with the Department. The employer registration report contains the question: “Did you acquire this activity from a previous employer?” The analyst incorrectly answered that question “No” on the employer registration reports for both Friendly Village and Northpoint. ¶6 Whether Eden acquired Friendly Village and Northpoint from a previous employer matters because, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 108.16(8)(b), “[i]f the business of any employer is transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of” WIS. STAT. ch. 108, provided certain statutory conditions are met. A successor succeeds to the transferor’s unemployment account experience. See WIS. STAT. §§ 108.02(14), 108.16(8)(f).