Friendly Village Nursing and Rehab, LLC v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] The Department further explains that an employer with negative account experience will generally pay unemployment contributions at a higher rate, while an employer with positive account experience will generally pay contributions at a lower rate. See WIS. STAT. § 108.01(1). ¶7 In order to qualify as a successor under WIS. STAT. § 108.16(8)(b), a transferee must, among other things, submit a written application to the Department “requesting that it be deemed a successor.” Sec. 108.16(8)(b)4. The Department must receive the application “on or before the contribution payment due date for the first full quarter following the date of transfer,” unless the transferee “satisfies the department that the application was late as a result of excusable neglect.” Id. In any event, the Department “shall not accept a late application … more than 90 days after its due date.”