Friendly Village Nursing and Rehab, LLC v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] The fact that the legislature expressly directed the Department to consider the interests of justice in § 108.068(6), but did not similarly do so in WIS. STAT. § 108.16(8)(b)4., supports 10 No. 2020AP520 our conclusion that the legislature did not intend the Department to consider the interests of justice when analyzing excusable neglect under the latter statute. ¶24 The statutory history of WIS. STAT. § 108.16(8)(b)4. further supports this conclusion.3 Section 108.16(8)(b)4. was amended in 2013. See 2013 Wis. Act 36, § 99. The prior version of the statute provided that a transferee was deemed a successor for purposes of WIS. STAT. ch. 108 when, among other things, “[t]he department has received a written application from the transferee requesting that it be deemed a successor. Such application must be received by the department on or before the contribution payment due date for the first full quarter following the date of transfer.” WIS. STAT. § 108.16(8)(b)4. (2011-12) (emphasis added). Thus, before 2013, the Department had no ability to accept a late successorship application.