Friendly Village Nursing and Rehab, LLC v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] Industrial Comm’n, 26 Wis. 2d 62, 66, 131 N.W.2d 847 (1965) (stating that in a worker’s compensation proceeding, which is a “statutory action,” “the rights, remedies and procedures are established by statute” and “[t]he relief sought must be within the statute”). ¶23 Additionally, we interpret statutory language in context, “in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes.” Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46. In another section of WIS. STAT. ch. 108, the legislature expressly directed the Department to consider the interests of justice. Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 108.068(6) provides: “The department may, in the interests of justice or to prevent fraud upon the unemployment insurance program, determine that a member of a limited liability company is an employee of that company.” The fact that the legislature expressly directed the Department to consider the interests of justice in § 108.068(6), but did not similarly do so in WIS. STAT. § 108.16(8)(b)4., supports 10 No. 2020AP520 our conclusion that the legislature did not intend the Department to consider the interests