Washington County v. Kelly L. Springer
[…] State v. Rydeski, 214 Wis. 2d 101, 106, 571 N.W.2d 417 (Ct. App. 1997). The Implied Consent Law ¶10 Springer was charged with an unlawful refusal to submit to an implied consent test under Wisconsin’s implied consent law. WIS. STAT. § 343.305. The law aims to help law enforcement secure evidence of intoxication or controlled substances by persuading drivers to consent to a chemical test by leveling a penalty on those who refuse. See State v. Zielke, 137 Wis. 2d 39, 41, 403 N.W.2d 427 (1987); § 343.305(2), (3), (9). The law provides in pertinent part: “Upon arrest of a person for [OWI], a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose [of determining the quantity of alcohol or controlled substances].” Sec. 343.305(3)(a).