Fond du Lac County v. S.N.W.
[…] See § 51.20(1)(a)1.-2., (13)(e); Fond du 4 S.N.W. does not present any arguments concerning the order for involuntary medication and treatment. We address it no further. 3 No. 2020AP274-FT Lac County v. Helen E.F., 2012 WI 50, ¶20, 340 Wis. 2d 500, 814 N.W.2d 179; see also Portage County v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, ¶17, 386 Wis. 2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509. The circuit court may extend the individual’s commitment for up to one year. Sec. 51.20(13)(g)1.; J.W.K., 386 Wis. 2d 672, ¶¶17-18. The same standards apply to extensions of the commitment, except the county may satisfy the showing of dangerousness by demonstrating that “there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual’s treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.” Sec. 51.20(1)(am); J.W.K., 386 Wis. 2d 672, ¶19. ¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.20(1)(am) recognizes that “an individual’s behavior might change while receiving treatment” and, accordingly, “provides a different avenue for proving dangerousness if the individual has been the subject of treatment for