Fond du Lac County v. S.N.W.
[…] These thoughts, behaviors, and beliefs have then caused S.N.W. to “get[] into fights or arguments,” which “will escalate and he will get into some trouble.” Musunuru testified that it was his “understanding” that S.N.W. threatened 5 No. 2020AP274-FT individuals during these arguments. Additionally, the “unprovoked shoutings and arguments” and “threatening behavior led to change out his medication.” ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.20(1)(am) provides in pertinent part that “the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a)2.a. or b.[], or pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a)2.c. or e., … may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual’s treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.” The plain language of the statute includes not only an “overt act” or “attempt,” but also a “threat to act” to do “physical harm” or “a pattern of recent acts or omissions” demonstrating a “substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals.”