Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc.
[…] Put simply, what matters to the analysis under § 655.002(1) is that the Corporation operates the CBRF and that the allegations here address Oros’s care at the CBRF; it does not matter what else the Corporation operates. ¶26 The exclusive list of mandatory health care providers and activities in WIS. STAT. § 655.002(1) includes references to various types of entities, but “conglomerate” is not among them. One set of similarly worded provisions identifies partnerships, corporations, and any other organizations or enterprises. Sec. 655.002(1)(d), (e), (em). However, in each instance the entity or enterprise must have been “organized and operated in this state for the primary purpose of providing the medical services of physicians or nurse anesthetists.” Id. The Corporation does not attempt to argue that it meets any of these definitions. 14 No. 2020AP202 ¶27 The legislature used precise language in identifying Chapter 655 health care providers, showing an evident intent to draw clear lines.