Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc.
[…] See § 893.555(1)(a)3. (defining long-term care providers to include CBRFs); § 893.555(6) (addressing damages limits in wrongful death actions against long-term care providers). 4 No. 2020AP202 claims, with Andruss acting in the capacity of personal representative. See WIS. STAT. § 895.01(1)(am) (authorizing statutory survival actions “[i]n addition to the causes of action that survive at common law.”). Liability on these negligence claims would entitle the Estate to seek to recover Oros’s damages during Oros’s life that allegedly resulted from negligence. See § 895.01(1)(am)7. (survival actions include causes of action for “other damage to the person”).