Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc.
[…] It is immaterial that separate hospital or nursing home operations of the Corporation constituted Chapter 655 health care provider activities. Accordingly, we reverse the order dismissing Andruss’s wrongful death claim. See also WIS. STAT. § 655.001(8) (“health care provider” under Chapter 655 is “a person to whom this chapter applies under s. 655.002(1) or a person who elects to be subject to this chapter under s. 655.002(2).”); WIS. STAT. § 655.006(1)(a) (starting on July 24, 1975, “every patient, every patient’s representative and every health care provider shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted to be bound by this chapter”); WIS. STAT. § 655.007 (starting same date, all claimants “having a derivative