Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc.
[…] Compare WIS. STAT. § 655.002(1)(h) (“hospital, as defined in [WIS. STAT.] s. 50.33(2)(a) and (c)”) with § 50.33(2)(a) (“any building, structure, institution or place devoted primarily to the maintenance and operation of facilities for the diagnosis, treatment of and medical or surgical care for 3 or more nonrelated … patients, suffering from illness, disease, injury or disability, whether physical or mental, and including pregnancy and regularly making available at least clinical laboratory services, and diagnostic X-ray services and treatment facilities for surgery, or obstetrical care, or other definitive medical treatment”), § 50.33(2)(b) (“related facilities such as outpatient facilities, nurses,’ interns’ and residents’ quarters, training facilities and central service facilities operated in connection with hospitals”), and § 50.33(2)(c) (“‘special hospitals’ or those hospital facilities that provide a limited type of medical or surgical care, including orthopedic hospitals, children’s hospitals, critical access hospitals, mental hospitals, psychiatric hospitals or maternity hospitals”). 10 15 No. 2020AP202 The argument would be that the CBRF was an affiliate of the hospital that provided care for Oros while she was a patient of the hospital.11 However, when pressed to explain how Oros could be considered to be a patient of the hospital following her discharge from the hospital