Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc.
[…] (d) A hospice, as defined in s. 50.90(1), that directly provides inpatient care. (e) A residential care apartment complex. ¶35 The Corporation’s arguments based on these two features of WIS. STAT. § 50.01 are both meritless. Starting with WIS. STAT. § 50.01(1m) and the definition of “facility,” WIS. STAT. § 655.002(1) plainly does not lump together nursing homes and CBRFs as “facilities.” First, there is the specific use of the phrase “nursing home” in § 655.002(1)(j) and no use of the term CBRF at any place in § 655.002(1). Second, the sole use of “facility” in § 655.002(1) occurs in § 655.002(1)(f), where it does not necessarily mean either nursing home or CBRF, and it certainly does not suggest a merger of the two concepts: “A cooperative health care association organized under WIS. STAT. s. 185.981 that operates nonprofit health care plans in this state and that directly provides services through salaried employees in its own facility.” (Emphasis added.) ¶36 Turning to WIS. STAT. § 50.01(3), the Corporation suggests that “[t]he legislature could not have intended to except [the Corporation’s] exposure for its CBRF activities from” Chapter 655 for two reasons: first, the exceptions in § 50.01(3)(c), (d), and (e) do not include