Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc.
[…] On the first point, the Corporation gives us no reason to conclude that the exclusions from 19 No. 2020AP202 the nursing home definition for religious order facilities, hospices, and residential care apartment complexes are intended to equate nursing homes and CBRFs for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 655.002(1). On the second point, there is a clear difference between the level of “care [or] treatment” reflected in the respective Chapter 50 definitions of nursing homes and CBRFs. ¶37 Indeed, under WIS. STAT. § 50.01(1g), CBRFs are prohibited from having residents who “require care above intermediate level nursing care,” and instead residents are to “receive care, treatment or services that are above the level of room and board but that include no more than 3 hours of nursing care per week per resident.” In contrast, under § 50.01(3), nursing homes residents “require access to 24-hour nursing services, including limited nursing care, intermediate level nursing care and skilled nursing services.” See Hacker v.