Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc.
[…] Here, some of the Corporation’s operations (notably, health care services provided by the hospital to its patients) would have been subject to Chapter 655 under § 655.002(1)(h), but that does not mean that all of the Corporation’s operations were—such as care provided by the CBRF to Oros. ¶29 At oral argument, the Corporation attempted to suggest that its conglomerate argument is consistent with the definition in WIS. STAT. § 655.002(1)(i): “An entity operated in this state that is an affiliate of a hospital and that provides diagnosis or treatment of, or care for, patients of the hospital.” Compare WIS. STAT. § 655.002(1)(h) (“hospital, as defined in [WIS. STAT.] s. 50.33(2)(a) and (c)”) with § 50.33(2)(a) (“any building, structure, institution or place devoted primarily to the maintenance and operation of facilities for the diagnosis, treatment of and medical or surgical care for