David Aumann v. State of Wisconsin DOC
[…] Sec. 302.113(9g)(cm). That determination has not yet been made; therefore, the proper recourse is, as the circuit court ordered, a remand of this matter to the PRC to make that determination. ¶9 The tortured process that this matter took was caused by Aumann challenging the DOC’s eligibility determination as a habeas petition rather than a certiorari petition. While the statute does not explicitly provide a method by which an inmate may challenge the PRC’s initial review, see WIS. STAT. § 302.113(9g)(cm), if the PRC on remand determines that the public interest would not be served by a sentence modification, Aumann’s recourse is by way of certiorari, see WIS. STAT. § 801.50(5) (contemplating “an action for certiorari to review … a denial by a program review committee under [§] 302.113(9g) of a petition for modification of a bifurcated sentence” (emphasis added)); State ex rel. Johnson v. Cady, 50 Wis. 2d 540, 549-50, 185 N.W.2d 306 (1971) (“It is well established in this state that where there are no statutory provisions for judicial review, the action of a board or commission may be reviewed by way of 5 No. 2020AP102 certiorari.”).