Mark S. Diamond v. Office of the Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Microsoft Corp., 389 Wis. 2d 350, ¶14 (citations omitted). We apply the same principles in interpreting regulations. Orion Flight Servs., Inc. v. Basler Flight Serv., 2006 WI 51, ¶18, 290 Wis. 2d 421, 714 N.W.2d 130 (interpretation of 9 No. 2020AP99 administrative code provisions is a question of law that an appellate court reviews de novo using principles of statutory interpretation). II. MISLEADING ADVERTISEMENT ¶23 The Commissioner determined that Diamond’s workshop advertisement violated WIS. STAT. § 628.34(1)(a) and WIS. ADMIN. CODE § Ins 2.16(5)(a). The statute provides in pertinent part that no licensed insurance intermediary “may make or cause to be made any communication relating to an insurance contract, the insurance business, any insurer, or any intermediary that contains false or misleading information, including information that is misleading because of incompleteness.” Sec. 628.34(1)(a). The regulation provides that “[a]dvertisements, representations, and solicitations shall be truthful and not misleading in fact or in implication and shall accurately describe the policy, the insurance business, any insurer, or any intermediary to which they apply.”