Mark S. Diamond v. Office of the Commissioner of Insurance
[…] The Commissioner thus doubled that amount pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 601.64(3)(a) and imposed a forfeiture of $144,746.56. ¶48 The circuit court reduced the forfeiture because the statute requires a causal connection between the misleading advertisement violation and the profit used to calculate the forfeiture, see WIS. STAT. § 601.64(3)(a) (“Whoever violates … any insurance state or rule … shall forfeit to the state twice the amount of any profit gained from the violation.”) (emphasis added).