Mark S. Diamond v. Office of the Commissioner of Insurance
[…] IV. FORFEITURE ¶45 As we will explain in greater detail below, the circuit court reduced the forfeiture imposed by the Commissioner for the misleading advertisement violation. On appeal, Diamond challenges the Commissioner’s calculation of the forfeiture, even as reduced by the court. ¶46 The Commissioner imposed the forfeiture pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 601.64(3)(a), which reads: “Restitutionary forfeiture. Whoever violates … any insurance statute or rule … shall forfeit to the state twice the amount of profit gained from the violation, in addition to any other forfeiture or penalty imposed.” We first summarize the Commissioner’s forfeiture determination and the circuit court’s reduction of the amount imposed and then explain why Diamond’s challenge to the reduced amount fails. ¶47 The Commissioner found that Diamond sold annuity contracts to six customers whom “he obtained through