Village of Lomira v. Phillip N. Benninghoff
[…] Neither side addresses the burdens that Benninghoff faces in challenging the constitutionality of a statute. See Dennis H., 255 Wis. 2d 359, ¶12. In any case, however, the following are three sufficient reasons to affirm. ¶14 First, as the Village notes, all of Benninghoff’s “open fields” defense-based arguments could go nowhere. This is because, regardless of the merits of this potential defense, he forfeited the chance to offer it by failing to 8 No. 2020AP31 timely request a refusal hearing. See State v. Anagnos, 2012 WI 64, ¶¶4, 27, 341 Wis. 2d 576, 815 N.W.2d 675 (under WIS. STAT. § 343.305(9)(a)5.a., a defendant at a refusal hearing may contest whether he or she was lawfully placed under arrest; “the circuit court may entertain an argument that the arrest was unlawful because the traffic stop that preceded it was not justified by either probable cause or reasonable suspicion.”). Benninghoff fails to provide a direct, coherent reply to this argument by the Village.