State v. Richard L. Pringle
[…] Pringle does not, however, further develop an argument in support of his claim that Ehlers’ testimony would have been inadmissible under § 907.02. Although we agree with the State that Pringle forfeited his argument regarding the admissibility of Ehlers’ testimony under WIS. STAT. § 907.02, we observe that WIS. STAT. § 752.35 permits us to reverse a conviction if the real controversy was not fully tried, “regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record.” Thus, Pringle’s forfeiture of his argument regarding § 907.02 does not prevent him from obtaining a new trial in the interest of justice on that basis. 7 No. 2020AP6-CR ¶13 In Haseltine, this court held that “[n]o witness, expert or otherwise, should be permitted to give an opinion that another mentally and physically competent witness is telling the truth.” Haseltine, 120 Wis. 2d at 96. The purpose of the Haseltine rule is to prevent a witness from usurping the jury’s role as “lie detector in the courtroom.” See State v. Pittman, 174 Wis. 2d 255, 268, 496 N.W.2d 74 (1993) (citation omitted); see also State v.