William H. Heaney v. Oshkosh Business Center III, LLC
[…] I agree it’s testified to, but we don’t have that showing that ownership.… I don’t find that … the plaintiff has met their burden of proof to show ownership of these documents. I agree, once again, the Oshkosh Northwestern 6 No. 2019AP2430-FT Company would have ownership according to that agreement, but this person—this plaintiff has not proved that they are Oshkosh Northwestern Company or their assigned after their dissolutionment. ¶17 Heaney asserts the circuit court erred in declining to “accept” the authorizations by his relatives. He claims this is so because WIS. STAT. § 799.209(2), related to small claims court actions, provides that in a small claims court action, “[t]he court … shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments.” As noted, the court did preclude admission of the authorizations, exhibits 9 and 10, on the basis that they were hearsay. ¶18 We need not decide whether the circuit court erred in declining to “accept” the authorizations themselves, because even if the court did err, the error was harmless.