Winnebago County v. S.H.
[…] We cannot say that these factual findings are clearly erroneous. See J.W.J., 375 Wis. 2d 542, ¶15; see also Estate of Becker, 76 Wis. 2d 336, 347, 251 N.W.2d 431 (1977) (“[O]n appeal we examine the record, not for facts to support a finding the trial court did not make or could have made, but for facts to support the finding the trial court did make.” (citation omitted)). ¶16 We further hold that as a matter of law, these factual findings satisfy the “dangerousness” requirement of WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(am). See J.W.J., 375 Wis. 2d 542, ¶15; D.J.W., 391 Wis. 2d 231, ¶47. Pursuant to § 51.20(1)(a)2.c., an individual is dangerous where he or she “[e]vidences such impaired judgment … that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals.”7 Sarah does not believe that The complete standard under WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.c. requires “evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions,” but such showing is inapplicable in an extension proceeding under § 51.20(1)(am). Portage Cty. v.