Winnebago County v. S.H.
[…] Sarah argues that the County’s failure to do so constitutes reversible error. ¶13 At least up to a point, Sarah’s position has merit. A medical expert in a WIS. STAT. ch. 51 proceeding must “link” his or her testimony “back to the standards in the statute,” such that the expert’s misstatement of that standard, or the lack of any evidence supporting a legal conclusion, will render the testimony insufficient. Outagamie Cty. v. Melanie L., 2013 WI 67, ¶¶94-97, 349 Wis. 2d 148, 833 N.W.2d 607; see also Marathon Cty. v. D.K., 2020 WI 8, ¶¶53-54, 390 Wis. 2d 50, 937 N.W.2d 901 (applying these principles to expert testimony in an initial commitment hearing). It is also true that proof of the ultimate finding of fact under WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(am)—“a substantial likelihood … that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn”—necessarily requires proof of a substantial likelihood of dangerousness, as defined under § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e.