Loren Imhoff Homebuilder, Inc. v. Lisa Taylor
[…] As we discuss in more detail below, the arbitrator rejected the recusal request. ¶8 Shortly after denying the recusal request, the arbitrator issued a written decision on the merits.3 The decision did not include any reference to alleged drowsiness or sleeping. ¶9 award. In this circuit court action, the homeowners moved to vacate the The only ground in the motion that the homeowners have not now abandoned on appeal was a claim that the circuit court “must” vacate the award under WIS. STAT. § 788.10(1)(d) because, due to drowsiness or sleeping during the hearing, the arbitrator “so imperfectly executed [his powers as an arbitrator] that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” ¶10 The circuit court took sworn testimony from the homeowners and the builder’s attorney regarding their perceptions of any drowsiness or sleeping by the arbitrator during the arbitration hearing.