Loren Imhoff Homebuilder, Inc. v. Lisa Taylor
[…] Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Jackson, 190 Wis. 2d 597, 611 n. 5, 527 N.W.2d 681 (1995). Because provisions in the Federal Arbitration Act “are substantively identical to the Wisconsin statutes on arbitration,” Wisconsin courts may “consider federal court interpretations of the federal statutes on arbitration” as persuasive authority. Id. (comparing WIS. STAT. §§ 788.03, 788.04 with §§ 4, 5 of the federal act). More specifically here, 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4) uses the same language as WIS. STAT. § 788.10(1)(d), providing that a federal district court may vacate an arbitration award when “the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” Authority from other states may also be considered persuasive in Wisconsin. See Sands v.