State v. Christopher J. Vaaler
[…] See State v. Greene, No. 99AP2640CR, unpublished slip op. ¶13 (WI App March 15, 2000) (stating that while “many nonintoxicated persons [fail to follow the rules of the road] … an intoxicated person is less likely to be aware of the rules of the road and more likely to violate those rules”) and WIS. STAT. § 347.06(1) (stating “no person may operate a vehicle upon a highway during hours of darkness … unless all headlamps … with which the vehicle is required to be equipped are lighted”); Dane Cty. v. Weber, No. 2017AP1024, unpublished slip op. ¶¶12, 14-15 (WI App Jan. 11, 2018) (holding that speeding at bar time and an odor of intoxicants provided reasonable suspicion that the defendant was driving while intoxicated); State v. Allen, 226 Wis. 2d 66, 74, 593 N.W.2d 504 (Ct.