Ted B. Vallejos v. Gary Kramschuster
[…] App. 1999) (reviewing a circuit court’s purge conditions for an erroneous exercise of discretion). This court, therefore, again concludes that the circuit court did not improperly modify the November 14, 2014 order with the purge condition that it set. ¶8 The Kramschusters raise the additional argument in this appeal that the circuit court’s purge conditions were improper because they were not allowed by WIS. STAT. § 767.43(5). This court reviews a question of statutory interpretation de novo. Frisch v. Henrichs, 2007 WI 102, ¶29, 304 Wis. 2d 1, 736 N.W.2d 85. Section 767.43(5) limits the sanctions that a court can impose in a contempt proceeding to enforce grandparent visitation rights to those listed in WIS. STAT. § 785.04(1)(a) or (c). The two sanctions listed in § 785.04(1)(a) and (c) are “[p]ayment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court” and “[a] forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.” On September 13, 2012, the Kramschusters’ daughter moved to modify legal custody and placement of the child and requested that the circuit court grant her sole legal custody and primary placement.