State v. Joseph K. Edwards
[…] State v. Robinson, 145 Wis. 2d 273, 281, 426 N.W.2d 606 (Ct. App. 1988). A jury instruction that is “challenged as not completely and correctly informing the jury of the law applicable to the charge” presents a question of law that we review 4 No. 2019AP2138-CR independently while benefiting from the trial court’s analysis. State v. Gonzalez, 2011 WI 63, ¶22, 335 Wis. 2d 270, 802 N.W.2d 454. ¶9 At the close of evidence, the trial court is required to conduct a conference with the parties to discuss, among other things, the proposed jury instructions. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3). “Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions[.]” Id. ¶10 It is undisputed that Edwards did not object to the omission of the “true threat” language at the jury instructions conference.