State v. Francisco R. Ruiz, Jr.
[…] RULE 809.30(2)(h). By arguing plain error— which, by definition allows this court to review errors that were “otherwise waived by a party’s failure to object,” see Jorgensen, 310 Wis. 2d 138, ¶21—Ruiz is acknowledging that the issue of whether his right to confrontation was violated has not been raised before the trial court. Therefore, according to RULE 809.30(2)(h), this issue should have first been presented in a postconviction motion. ¶15 Nevertheless, Ruiz asserts that we may address the merits of his argument pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 901.03(4), where the plain error doctrine is codified. Specifically, this statute explains that nothing in the rules regarding the review of evidentiary rulings “precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.” Id. ¶16 However, before engaging in a plain error analysis, it must be established that the alleged error could be deemed a plain error, such as where a “‘basic constitutional right’” has been violated.