Andrea Townsend v. ChartSwap, LLC
[…] According to the complaint, following a car accident, Townsend authorized her attorneys to obtain her medical records and billings from Milwaukee Radiologists. ChartSwap responded to the records request and provided a one-page certified health care bill for Townsend in the sum of $35.87. Townsend’s attorneys paid the fee and obtained Townsend’s records. ¶3 Townsend alleged, on behalf of herself and class members, that ChartSwap charged an amount in excess of the statutorily-regulated rates dictated by WIS. STAT. § 146.83(3f)(b), which provides: (b) Except as provided in sub. (1f), a health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing the copies requested under par. (a): 1. For paper copies: $1 per page for the first 25 pages; 75 cents per page for pages 26 to 50; 50 cents per page for pages 51 to 100; and 30 cents per page for pages 101 and above. 2. For microfiche or microfilm copies, $1.50 per page. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2019AP2034 3. For a print of an X-ray, $10 per image. 4. If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient, for certification of copies, a single $8 charge. 5. If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient, a single retrieval fee of $20 for all copies requested. 6. Actual shipping costs and any applicable taxes. The complaint alleged that ChartSwap was subject to the same statutory regulations as the health care provider, here, Milwaukee Radiologists.