Andrea Townsend v. ChartSwap, LLC
[…] When we interpret a statute, we begin with the statute’s plain language, as we assume the legislature’s intent is expressed in the words it used.” Id., ¶16 (internal citation omitted). In addition, “[w]e interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used, [and] in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes[.]” Id. If this process of interpretation yields a plain meaning, the statute is unambiguous, and we apply its plain meaning. See State v. Harmon, 2006 WI App 214, ¶10, 296 Wis. 2d 861, 723 N.W.2d 732. ¶8 Access to patient health care records is governed by WIS. STAT. § 146.83. Under subsection (3f), a health care provider shall provide copies of a patient’s health care records “if a person requests copies of a patient’s health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b)[.]” Id. As stated above, paragraph (b) imposes certain limits on costs imposed by health care providers. The term “health care provider” applies to specificallytrained medical professionals and does not specifically apply to medical records providers or medical billing agencies.