State v. Kenneth L. Risch
[…] Id., ¶44. ¶39 Here, unlike in Mark, Risch has not pointed to any specific compelled statements that his treatment provider relied upon in determining his risk of reoffense. We therefore reject Risch’s argument that his treatment provider’s opinion was an improper factor for the circuit court to consider at sentencing. ¶40 Risch also argues that the circuit court should not have relied on his treatment provider’s opinion because it was based on statements that were privileged under WIS. STAT. § 905.04(2). The privilege set forth in that statute, however, applies only to “confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition.” Id. Risch has not established that he made any confidential statements to his treatment provider that were not intended to be disclosed to third parties, nor has he shown that his treatment provider’s opinion regarding his risk of reoffense was based on any such statements.