State v. Raymond R. Barton
[…] Barton argues that this was unfairly prejudicial other acts evidence and that the circuit court misunderstood the law in declining to grant a mistrial. I reject these arguments on the ground that the circuit court made a reasonable discretionary decision, consistent with pertinent legal standards, that M.B.’s testimony was not sufficiently prejudicial to require a new trial. ¶24 The decision to grant a mistrial lies within the discretion of the circuit court. See State v. Doss, 2008 WI 93, ¶¶65, 69, 312 Wis. 2d 570, 754 N.W.2d 150. The level of deference given to this decision “depends on the reason See also WIS. STAT. § 939.48(2)(a) (“A person who engages in unlawful conduct of a type likely to provoke others to attack him or her and thereby does provoke an attack is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense against such attack, except when the attack which ensues is of a type causing the person engaging in the unlawful conduct to reasonably believe that he or she is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm.”). 5 9 No. 2019AP1990-CR for the request.” State v Bunch, 191 Wis. 2d 501, 507, 529 N.W.2d 923 (Ct. App. 1995).