State v. Benjamin Franklin Hooks
[…] That Hooks was in possession of J.W.’s cell phone and cell phone case is evidence of whether Hooks robbed J.W. and is circumstantial evidence of whether Hooks possessed a firearm when he gained possession of J.W.’s items. Moreover, if Hooks’s case had gone to trial, the State would have had to present evidence of the armed robbery to show that Hooks was in possession of a firearm. Thus, evidence connecting Hooks to an armed robbery connects Hooks to being a felon in possession of a firearm. 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.31(10) (2017-18) provides: An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 5 No. 2019AP1943-CR ¶13 As to the issue Hooks raises on appeal, he argues that the cell phone and cell phone case “should have been suppressed because the police used unlawfully obtained information to