Rural Mutual Insurance Company v. Kuhn North America, Inc.
[…] Circuit courts have statutory and common law authority to sanction a party for failure to comply with a scheduling order.11 Here, because the court’s decision ultimately resulted in the dismissal of Rural’s case, we evaluate it as a dismissal sanction. See Schneller, App 42, ¶15, 317 Wis. 2d 460, 767 N.W.2d 272 (noting that the statutory language at issue in Schneller has been repealed). The current version of § 802.10 does not expressly provide any standard for evaluating a motion to amend a scheduling order. 11 See WIS. STAT. § 802.10(7) (providing statutory authority to sanction a party for “[v]iolations of a scheduling or pretrial order”); WIS. STAT. § 804.12(2)(a) (providing that those sanctions may include, among other things, “an order prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence” or an order “dismissing the action or proceeding”); Schneller, 162 Wis. 2d at 310 (stating that Wisconsin courts “have repeatedly recognized that the court has the discretion to dismiss the case as a sanction” for noncompliance with a scheduling order). 12 No. 2019AP1907 162 Wis. 2d at 308 (when