JX Enterprises, Inc. v. DAD Acres, LLC
[…] The September 30 order contained language stating that it was a final order for purposes of appeal. Angotti then filed a notice of appeal on September 30, appealing from the court’s August 13, 2019 decision. DISCUSSION I. Jurisdiction ¶11 We first address JX’s claim that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal because Angotti appeals from a nonfinal order. Whether we have jurisdiction to consider an appeal is a question of law that we review de novo. See Nickel v. United States, 2012 WI 22, ¶20, 339 Wis. 2d 48, 810 N.W.2d 450. 4 No. 2019AP1904 ¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 808.03(1) (2017-18)3 sets forth the standard for determining whether a judgment or order is final for purposes of appeal: “A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties ….” Additionally, our supreme court has required that each final judgment or order entered after September 1, 2007, include a statement that it is a final judgment or order for purposes of appeal. Wambolt v. West Bend Mut. Ins.