Estate of Emilly Zhu v. Brian J. Hodgson
[…] The parties assume that a non-motorized bicycle is a “vehicle” within in the meaning of § 340.01(74) and for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 346.46. We will assume for purposes of this appeal, but do not decide as a matter of law, that the parties are correct on those points. 11 The parties assume that the stop sign facing the bike trial where Zhu was crossing Raymond Road is an “official stop sign” as mentioned in WIS. STAT. § 346.46. We will assume for purposes of this appeal, but do not decide as a matter of law, that the parties are correct on that point. 21 No. 2019AP1873 ¶62 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.24 relates to intersections or crosswalks not controlled by a “traffic control signal[].”12 It states in pertinent part: “No … bicyclist … may suddenly leave … a curb or other place of safety and … ride into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is difficult for the operator of the vehicle to yield.” Sec. 346.24(2). This is a safety statute, and Hodgson contends that anyone who violates a safety statute can be found negligent as a matter of law. See Landrey v. United Servs. Auto.