Estate of Emilly Zhu v. Brian J. Hodgson
[…] See § 346.02(4)(a) (1991-92) (emphasis added). The emphasized word “which” in the 1991-92 version of the statute has since been changed to the word “that.” See § 346.02(4)(a) (2017-18). The change makes no material difference to our analysis. 33 No. 2019AP1873 rule stated in § 346.02(4)(a), unless another statute has “some ‘special provision[] applicable to bicycles,’” the issue of whether the car or the bicycle had the right of way would be governed by the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 346.18. Chernetski, 183 Wis. 2d at 73. We repeat § 346.18(3) for context: “The operator of a vehicle shall stop as required by [WIS. STAT. §] 346.46(2)(a), (b) or (c) before entering a through highway, and shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon the through highway.” As noted, Hodgson argues on appeal that WIS JI—CIVIL 1153, the instruction regarding § 346.18(3), should have been read to the jury. ¶94 The plaintiffs argued in Chernetski, as the Estate does here, that WIS. STAT. §§ 346.23-346.25 are such “‘special provision[s]’ [applicable to bicycles] which