Estate of Emilly Zhu v. Brian J. Hodgson
[…] Rather, there was an unqualified stipulation that the policy limits in this IDS policy were $100,000 per person. Further, the Estate did not request to withdraw the stipulation in the circuit court and does not request to do so now. For those reasons, that stipulation binds the Estate, and IDS proved its policy limits prior to verdict. See Price, 166 Wis. 2d at 190. This conclusion, alone, is sufficient to reject Hodgson’s arguments on this issue. 21 WISCONSIN STAT. § 807.05 reads: Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under [WIS. STAT. §§] 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney. 42 No. 2019AP1873 ¶115 Second, because IDS in its answer pleaded that its policy limited the amount of coverage, the circuit court had the discretion to allow proof of the policy limits after the jury’s verdict. See id.