Estate of Emilly Zhu v. Brian J. Hodgson
[…] We conclude that the right-of-way rules in § 346.18(3) and § 346.24(1) and (2) are incongruous, and giving WIS JI—CIVIL 1153 in addition to WIS JI—CIVIL 1165 and 1255 would have confused the jury. ¶90 Under WIS JI—CIVIL 1165 and 1255, Hodgson was required to yield the right-of-way to Zhu unless Zhu entered Raymond Road so suddenly that Hodgson had difficulty yielding the right-of-way. However, under WIS JI— CIVIL 1153, Zhu was required to yield the right-of-way to Hodgson under all circumstances. The right-of-way standards in each instruction cannot all apply in WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.18(3) provides: “The operator of a vehicle shall stop as required by [WIS. STAT. §] 346.46(2)(a), (b) or (c) before entering a through highway, and shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon the through highway.” 17 32 No. 2019AP1873 this case. It would have been erroneous for the circuit court to instruct the jury on the right-of-way rules in each of those three jury instructions.