Estate of Emilly Zhu v. Brian J. Hodgson
[…] Wojciehoski’s cross-examination testimony at the Daubert hearing. C. Hodgson’s Motions to Change Special Verdict Answers. ¶49 Hodgson contends that the circuit court erred in not granting his post-verdict motions to change the jury’s answers to special verdict questions. We begin by setting forth our standard of review and the legal principles that direct our analysis. 10 Hodgson also argues, briefly, that the cross-examination testimony of Dr. Wojciehoski was admissible under WIS. STAT. § 901.07 which provides: “When any part of a writing or statement, whether recorded or unrecorded, is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the party at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it.” This is commonly referred to as the “rule of completeness.” See State v. Briggs, 214 Wis. 2d 281, 292, 571 N.W.2d 881 (Ct. App. 1997).