Estate of Emilly Zhu v. Brian J. Hodgson
[…] Id., ¶12. The rule also avoids “blindsid[ing]” circuit courts with reversals based on theories that did not originate in the circuit court. State v. Rogers, 196 Wis. 2d 817, 827, 539 N.W.2d 897 (Ct. App. 1995). 17 No. 2019AP1873 1. Standard of Review and Governing Legal Principles. ¶50 A circuit court may change a jury’s answer to a special verdict question if there is insufficient evidence to support the answer. See WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5)(c) (“Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.”).