Estate of Emilly Zhu v. Brian J. Hodgson
[…] The jury’s answer to this question was “[n]o,” and Hodgson requested in his post-verdict motions that the circuit court change the 20 No. 2019AP1873 jury’s answer to “yes.” Hodgson argues that the circuit court erred in denying his request because “there is no credible evidence to support the jury’s view that Zhu was not negligent.” (Emphasis added.) Hodgson makes two primary arguments in support of his motion, and we next address each. a. Negligence Per Se. ¶60 Hodgson argues that the evidence established that Zhu was negligent per se under WIS. STAT. §§ 346.46 and 346.24(2). ¶61 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.46(1) provides that “every operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop sign at an intersection shall cause such vehicle to stop before entering the intersection.”11 Section 346.46(2)(c) specifies how stops required by § 346.46(1) shall be made: [I]f the operator [of the bicycle] cannot efficiently observe traffic on the intersecting roadway from the stop made at the stop line or crosswalk, the operator shall, before entering the intersection, stop the