Estate of Emilly Zhu v. Brian J. Hodgson
[…] American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 183 Wis. 2d 68, 515 N.W.2d 283 (Ct. App. 1994). Similar to this case, Chernetski concerned a collision between a motor vehicle and a bicyclist at a roadway intersection, and at issue was which of two apparently conflicting right-of-way rules applied. Chernetski, 183 Wis. 2d at 71, 73. We now discuss Chernetski. ¶93 In WIS. STAT. § 346.02(4)(a), the legislature has provided that, as a general rule, “every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway … is subject to all the duties which [WIS. STAT. ch. 346] grants or applies to the operator of a vehicle, except those provisions which by their express terms apply only to motor vehicles or which by their very nature would have no application to bicycles.” See Chernetski, 183 Wis. 2d at 73.18 This court explained that, in view of the general 18 In Chernetski v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 183 Wis. 2d 68, 515 N.W.2d 283 (Ct. App. 1994), this court analyzed WIS. STAT. § 346.02(4)(a) (1991-92). See Chernetski, 183 Wis. 2d at 75 n.2. That version of § 346.02(4)(a) provided in relevant part: “every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway … is subject to all duties which [WIS. STAT. ch. 346] grants or applies to the operator of a vehicle, except those provisions which by their express terms apply only to motor vehicles or which by their very nature would have no application to bicycles.” See § 346.02(4)(a) (1991-92) (emphasis added). The emphasized word “which” in the 1991-92 version of the statute has since been changed to the word “that.” See § 346.02(4)(a) (2017-18).