State v. Scott W. Heimbruch
[…] Washburn Cnty., 308 Wis. 2d 65, ¶72. 14 No. 2019AP1857 IV. Analysis ¶29 We now apply these legal principles to the undisputed facts of this ¶30 We begin with the statement in Washburn County that “[a] refusal to case. submit to a chemical test for intoxication cannot result in revocation of operating privileges unless the person has first been adequately informed of his [or her] rights under the law.” Washburn Cnty., 308 Wis. 2d 65, ¶51. As we next explain, we conclude that Heimbruch was adequately informed of his rights under the law. ¶31 Under WIS. STAT. § 343.305(4), Heimbruch has the right to be read the Informing the Accused form. Sec. 343.305(4) (“…the law enforcement officer shall read the following to the person from whom the test specimen is requested”). Repinski read the form verbatim.