State v. Katelyn Marie Leach
[…] State v. Lange, 2009 WI 49, ¶19, 317 Wis. 2d 383, 768 N.W.2d 551. When determining whether probable cause existed to arrest a defendant, courts examine the totality of the circumstances and consider whether the officer “had ‘facts and circumstances within his or her knowledge sufficient to warrant a reasonable person to conclude that the defendant … committed or [was] in the process of committing an offense.’” Blatterman, 362 Wis. 2d 138, ¶35 (quoted source omitted). ¶28 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.63(1)(am) forbids anyone from operating a motor vehicle with “a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.” Sec. 346.63(1)(am). The term “restricted controlled substance” applies to a number of drugs defined by WIS. STAT. § 340.01(50m), including delta–9–tetrahydrocannabinol, the primary active ingredient in marijuana. See State v.