Jasen Dane Ranch, LLC v. Nelson Hardwood Lumber Company, Inc.
[…] But JDR fails to explain how a standard that looks to whether there is any “credible evidence” is compatible with a standard that looks to whether a jury could find that there is “clear and convincing evidence” to support a punitive damages award. Compare § 805.14(1) with Strenke, 279 Wis. 2d 52, ¶41. We “[W]e are not bound by the parties’ interpretation of the law or obligated to accept a party’s concession of law.” State v. Carter, 2010 WI 77, ¶50, 327 Wis. 2d 1, 785 N.W.2d 516 (footnote omitted). 6 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(1) provides: No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party. 8 No. 2019AP1774 conclude that the standards of proof associated with § 805.14 and § 895.043 are not compatible. ¶17 JDR also cites Berner Cheese, 312 Wis. 2d 251, Henrikson, 314 Wis. 2d 225, and Weiss, 197 Wis. 2d 365, to support its assertion that WIS. STAT. § 805.14 applies to the court’s