State v. Benjamin J. Klapps
[…] Act 26. It not only incorporates and reiterates the above-discussed requirement of WIS. STAT. RULE 809.30(2)(h), it mirrors WIS. STAT. § 974.02, which deals with the closely related issue of postconviction motions challenging judgments of conviction prior to appeal. Like § 971.17(7m) does for postdisposition motions, § 974.02(1) also requires motions for postconviction relief to be made in the time and manner provided in RULE 809.30, with § 974.02(2) providing: “An appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised.” ¶23 Our supreme court has made clear that WIS. STAT. § 974.02 requires that, for new issues on appeal to be considered as a matter of right, they must be raised in a postconviction motion. State v.