State v. Peter J. King, Jr.
[…] The internet conditions set by the circuit court are not unconstitutionally overbroad, are reasonably related to King’s rehabilitation, and are narrowly tailored. 27 No. 2019AP1642-CR 4. The Internet Conditions Are Sufficiently Narrow. ¶68 King also argues that the internet conditions are unconstitutionally overbroad because “there are more narrowly-drawn tools” available, specifically the provisions of WIS. STAT. § 301.45(2)(a)6m., which King proposed to the circuit court and are contained in paragraph 3 of the internet conditions. We disagree. ¶69 As discussed, WIS. STAT. § 301.45(2)(a)6m. provides in relevant part that a person subject to the sex offender registry requirements must inform the DOC of “[t]he name or number of every electronic mail account the person uses, the [i]nternet address of every website the person creates or maintains, every [i]nternet user name the person uses, and the name and [i]nternet address of every public or private [i]nternet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains.” Id.; see Jackson, 390 Wis. 2d 402, ¶2. If any of this information changes, the person subject to the sex offender registry must inform the DOC of the change but can wait up to ten days after the change to do so. Sec. 301.45(4).