State v. Peter J. King, Jr.
[…] King’s appeal was unsuccessful, and the rulings of the circuit court were affirmed. ¶9 King completed his initial confinement and, in December 2009, was released to extended supervision. In October 2011, King’s extended supervision was revoked because, according to a DOC report to the circuit court, King possessed “a Facebook account,” “computers,” “internet services,” and “a blackberry phone” during extended supervision. According to the report, King also viewed “sexual[ly] explicit websites” while on extended supervision. After WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.01(5) provides that: “Whenever the court imposes a bifurcated sentence … the court may impose conditions upon the term of extended supervision.” 2 Separately, we note that only the court-ordered extended supervision conditions imposed by the circuit court in 2019 are at issue in this appeal.