State v. Richard L. Austin, Jr.
[…] The court found him in contempt. ¶5 The court ordered Austin to serve forty-five days in jail with Huber privileges, but stayed the sentence for eighteen months, allowing Austin a chance to comply with certain conditions. The court also ordered Austin to make $100 monthly payments via an income withholding order, commencing August 1, 2019, toward his child support and then to any other debts due in the case. Ultimately, the contempt action was concluded after a purge was paid by Austin in the amount of $2678.50. DISCUSSION ¶6 Under WIS. STAT. § 785.01(1)(b), “[c]ontempt of court means intentional … [d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.” Whether conduct constitutes contempt is a decision committed to the circuit court’s discretion. Currie v. Schwalbach, 132 Wis. 2d 29, 36, 390 N.W.2d 575 (Ct. App. 1986), aff’d, 139 Wis. 2d 544, 407 N.W.2d 862 (1987).