State v. Bartosz Mika
[…] Mika has not convinced us that the court erroneously exercised its discretion. ¶13 At a refusal hearing, a defendant may contest whether there was probable cause to believe the defendant was OWI, whether the officer properly read the Informing the Accused form to him, and whether the defendant improperly refused to submit to the breath test. See WIS. STAT. § 343.305(9)(a)5.; State v. Anagnos, 2012 WI 64, ¶27, 341 Wis. 2d 576, 815 N.W.2d 675. Blanchard provided sufficient testimony with regard to those required findings, as the court so found and as Mika does not dispute. Under § 343.305(9)(a)5.a. and our supreme court’s decision in Anagnos, however, “a defendant may also contest whether he was lawfully placed under arrest” prior to his refusal. 7 See No. 2019AP1488 § 343.305(9)(a)5.a.; Anagnos, 341 Wis. 2d 576, ¶¶4, 27. “As part of this inquiry, the circuit court may entertain an argument that the arrest was unlawful because the traffic stop that preceded it was not justified by either probable cause or reasonable suspicion.” Anagnos, 341 Wis. 2d 576, ¶4. Because Blanchard did not make the traffic stop himself or observe Mika’s driving, the circuit court determined there was insufficient evidence to counter Mika’s challenge to the stop on this basis—a challenge Mika first raised following the close of the State’s