City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review
[…] The Board shall consist of a realtor, attorney, owner of a commercial property and two homeowners.… (2) APPOINTMENT. One member shall be appointed annually by the Mayor, subject to the approval of the 8 No. 2019AP1479 [Common] Council, and shall hold office for 5 years until his [or her] successor is appointed and qualified. CITY OF WAUKESHA, WIS., CODE ch. 3.03(1), (2) (Aug. 21, 2008). ¶21 As part of this overview, and before we directly examine WIS. STAT. § 70.47(13), one more item specifically referenced by the certiorari subsection must be noted. Section 70.47(12) explains how notice of the Board’s decision is provided. It states as follows: (12) NOTICE OF DECISION. Prior to final adjournment, the board of review shall provide the objector, or the appropriate party under sub. (10) [a subsection no party asserts is relevant here], notice by personal delivery or by mail, return receipt required, of the amount of the assessment as finalized by the board and an explanation of appeal rights and procedures under sub. (13) and [WIS. STAT. §§] 70.85, 74.35 and 74.37. Upon delivering or mailing the notice under this subsection, the clerk of the board of review shall prepare an affidavit specifying the date when that notice was delivered or mailed. Sec. 70.47(12). This provision essentially provides that the board shall notify the taxpayer through reliable means of its decision, with an explanation of appellate rights and procedures. The statute requires notice to no other person. See id. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47(13) Does Not Authorize the City to Appeal its Board’s Decision ¶22 We conclude that, after examining the language of WIS. STAT. § 70.47(13), considering the statutory scheme and purpose as a whole, and employing the other above-noted rules of statutory interpretation, § 70.47(13) is clear and did not authorize the City’s certiorari appeal of its Board’s determination to the circuit court. ¶23 To start, we repeat the most pertinent language of WIS. STAT. § 70.47(13): “[A]ppeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by 9 No. 2019AP1479 an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12).” The Board emphasizes that the phrase “after the taxpayer receives notice” of the Board’s determination evinces a legislative intent that such an appeal was meant only for the taxpayer.