City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review
[…] These assertions are somewhat intertwined, so we will answer them as a whole. ¶35 First, the legislature may have had good public policy reasons not to permit the City to take such an appeal. In this regard, the legislature may have set up the certiorari appeal provision for use only by the taxpayer because the City, See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 196.74 (“[T]he commission shall give notice to the parties in interest of the filing of the complaint.”); WIS. STAT. § 195.31 (“[I]t shall be the duty of the [commissioner’s] office to give notice to the party or parties in interest.”); WIS. STAT. § 111.07(2)(a) (the commission “shall mail a copy of such complaint to all other parties in interest”); WIS. STAT. § 59.694 (6) (the board of adjustment sets a time for the hearing of the appeal and “give[s] due notice to the parties in interest”). 6 14 No. 2019AP1479 through its