City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review
[…] Wisconsin Citizens Concerned for Cranes & Doves v. DNR, 2004 WI 40, ¶35, 270 Wis. 2d 318, 677 N.W.2d 612 (“[W]here a statute governing one subject contains a given provision, the omission of that same provision from a statute governing a related subject is evidence that a different intention existed.”). ¶33 Finally, WIS. STAT. § 70.47(11) states why the City is a “party in interest”: “to secure or sustain an equitable assessment of all the property in the taxation district.” Id. By its plain language, this provision allows the City to attend any Board proceeding and, in the case of an assessment hearing, to ensure equitable assessments for its taxpaying public at that stage.