City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review
[…] (citations omitted)). Contrary to the City’s Argument, the Legislature is not Required to Permit the City to Use the Statutory Certiorari Appeal Process ¶30 The City argues that it is only logical to allow the City to appeal its Board’s determination because a certiorari review is meant to ensure that administrative bodies use and properly apply the pertinent rules, specifically here the rule that the assessor’s valuation is presumed correct. As an indication of legislative intent in favor of its point, the City emphasizes WIS. STAT. § 70.47(11), which makes the City, as the taxation district, a “party in interest.” The provision reads in full: “(11) PARTIES. In all proceedings before the board the taxation district shall be a party in interest to secure or sustain an equitable assessment of all the property in the taxation district.” Id.