State v. William Peters Myers
[…] Harbor, 2011 WI 28, 333 Wis. 2d 53, 797 N.W.2d 828; see also Harbor, 333 Wis. 2d 53, ¶35 n.8 (“[A] circuit court has authority to modify a sentence even though no new factor is presented, such as when the court determines that the sentence is illegal or void.”). ¶14 The question remains whether Myers’ sentence as originally imposed was an illegal sentence, thus giving the circuit court authority to correct the sentence. We review this question of law de novo. See State v. Klubertanz, 2006 WI App 71, ¶26, 291 Wis. 2d 751, 713 N.W.2d 116. 5 No. 2019AP1454-CR ¶15 Myers contends that his sentence as originally imposed was not illegal because it was authorized by WIS. STAT. § 973.15(2). He points to the statutory language stating that “the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.” See § 973.15(2)(a) (emphasis added).