Michael Chambers v. Housing Authority of The City of Milwaukee
[…] Id. In other words, we presume that there were proper grounds by which the trial court dismissed Chambers’ complaint. 3 We therefore affirm. By the Court.—Order affirmed. This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)4. 3 With regard to the initial default judgment entered in this matter, we note that we find nothing in the record before us that demonstrates that Chambers had established that he was entitled to $5000 in damages for his claim, in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 799.22(2) (“If the defendant fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a judgment upon due proof of facts which show the plaintiff entitled thereto.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, we have no way to assess the reasoning behind the trial court’s dismissal of Chambers’ complaint without prejudice, as the record before us does not include a transcript of the hearing where that decision was made. 5