State v. Chanler Lee Guyton
[…] Guyton’s CPS [Child Protective Services] matter and be called as witness[es].” ¶27 The State further argues that Guyton’s argument “that the State was required to prove that [Debra and Chloe] were ‘expected’ to testify … ignores the second definition of a witness” set forth in WIS. STAT. § 940.41(3). Put differently, the State argues that the portion of § 940.41(3) that defines a witness as a person “who by reason of having relevant information is subject to call or likely to be called as a witness” is not modified by the word “expected,” which appears earlier in the statute. ¶28 We conclude that Guyton affirmatively waived his right to argue that the State produced insufficient evidence to prove that Debra and Chloe were witnesses by expressly conceding that argument below.5 A defendant may