U.S. Bank National Association v. Jeffrey B. Van Goethem
[…] First, there was evidence submitted by U.S. Bank in support of its argument that the mortgage inadvertently omitted the letter “N.” Namely, U.S. Bank submitted a copy of a quitclaim deed—recorded prior to the mortgage at issue here—which transferred title to the Property and contained the missing “N.” That deed constituted evidence that the mortgage inadvertently omitted the same. ¶36 Second, the Van Goethems’ argument regarding the “controlling law” which allows a recorded legal description to be changed overlooks WIS. STAT. § 847.07. That statute provides: (1) The circuit court of any county in which a conveyance of real estate has been recorded may make an order correcting the description in the conveyance on proof being made to the satisfaction of the court that any of the following applies: (a) The conveyance contains an erroneous description, not intended by the parties to the conveyance. The omission of a single letter via a mere scrivener’s error fits well within the ambit of this statute.