Frank T. Whitehead v. Indianhead Food Distribution
[…] (emphasis added). This statute acknowledges the authority of the court commissioner to set an adjourned 5 No. 2019AP1368 date. See also WIS. STAT. § 799.207(1)(b) (providing in pertinent part that, if there is not time available for a hearing on the return date or if, for any of the other “reasons stated in this paragraph, the matter cannot be heard on the return date, an adjourned date shall be set.”). Under WIS. STAT. § 799.22(2), “If the defendant fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a judgment upon due proof of facts which show the plaintiff entitled thereto.” (emphasis added). Taken together, the statutes permit the court commissioner to adjourn the return date when Indianhead and Petersen had not yet appeared by the original return date.