Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc.
[…] That statute is part of a subchapter in the WCA that sets limits on the contents of agreements that merchants and customers can make for consumer credit. See WIS. STAT. ch. 422, subch. IV, §§ 422.401-422 (entitled “Limitations on Agreements and Practices”). Section 422.419 is entitled “Waivers Prohibited,” and it identifies certain provisions that merchants are not allowed to include in any contract for consumer credit. It specifically prohibits any contract provision that would allow “[t]he merchant or other person acting on the merchant’s behalf … to enter the customer’s dwelling or to commit any breach of the peace in the course of taking possession of collateral securing the transaction.” See § 422.419(1)(a). As with WIS. STAT. § 425.206(2), § 422.419(1)(a) was part of the WCA as enacted in 1971, and its language has remained essentially the same since that time. See 1971 Wis.