Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc.
[…] We conclude that Duncan is entitled to summary judgment in her favor on the illegal repossession claim, and we make no decision about the appropriate disposition of the unconscionable conduct claim. We remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings. Recommended for publication in the official reports. 17 For example, some Wisconsin federal district courts have concluded that a plaintiff cannot bring a freestanding claim for a violation of WIS. STAT. § 425.107(1), and instead that unconscionability can be used only as a defense in an action brought by a merchant. See Gable v. Universal Acceptance Corp. (WI), 338 F. Supp. 3d 943, 956 (E.D. Wis. 2018) (“Three separate courts have now held that [§ 425.107] provides a defense to an action brought by a creditor and does not constitute an affirmative claim for relief.”). The parties did not raise this issue before the circuit court or in their appellate briefs, and we do not resolve this issue in this opinion. 21