Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc.
[…] Reading “dwelling” as the defendants do would complicate the law to no apparent end, despite the fact that the WCA is to be construed liberally to “simplify” and “clarify” consumer transaction law. WIS. STAT. § 421.102(2)(a). We agree with Duncan that “dwelling,” as that term is used in WIS. STAT. § 425.206(2), includes “any garage, shed, barn or other building on the premises whether attached or unattached.” WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DFI-WCA 1.392. ¶30 We also agree with Duncan that the garage on the ground floor of her apartment building was part of her “dwelling.”