State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the 2018 certificate of discharge does not entitle Lickes to expungement on any count. ¶38 As stated, WIS. STAT. § 973.015(1m)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record.” As 7 Lickes also offers a cursory and confusing argument to the effect that interpreting “conditions of probation” in the expungement statute to encompass both court-imposed conditions and DOC-imposed rules would render the “no-revocation” requirement in that statute superfluous.