State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes
[…] See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46.5 Accordingly, the circuit court erred in ordering expungement on Count 4.6 C. Rule of Lenity ¶33 Lickes also contends that, if there is any doubt about the legislature’s intent, the rule of lenity requires that we resolve the doubt in his favor. “The rule of lenity provides that when doubt exists as to the meaning of a criminal statute, ‘a court should apply the rule of lenity and interpret the statute in favor of the 5 The parties also rely on WIS. STAT. § 973.10(1) for their respective interpretations of the expungement statute. This provision states that a court’s imposition of probation “shall subject the defendant to the control of [DOC] under conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established by [DOC].” Sec. 973.10(1). We are not persuaded that § 973.10(1) clearly supports either party’s position, particularly given that, unlike WIS. STAT. §§ 973.10(2) and 973.09(3)(d), this statute (§ 973.10(1)) does not contain the exact phrase “conditions of probation.”