State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes
[…] 12 No. 2019AP1272-CR B. Closely Related Statutes ¶27 “[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes ....” Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46. We agree with the State that its interpretation of the expungement statute is supported by closely related statutes. ¶28 As noted by the State, WIS. STAT. § 973.10(2), which appears in the same chapter as the expungement statute, uses the same phrase, “conditions of probation,” used in the expungement statute, WIS. STAT. § 973.015(1m). Section 973.10(2) provides that, “[i]f a probationer violates the conditions of probation, the department of corrections may initiate a [probation revocation] proceeding” (emphasis added). The State argues, and Lickes does not dispute, that the phrase “conditions of probation” in § 973.10(2) has never been interpreted to include only conditions that have been expressly set by a court.