State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes
[…] Id. If, after conducting this analysis, we conclude that the text is “capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses,” then the statute is ambiguous, and we may consult sources outside of the statutory text to resolve the ambiguity. See id., ¶¶47, 51. II. Overview of the Expungement Statute ¶19 When a circuit court sentences a defendant, the court may order that the record of certain criminal offenses, committed before the defendant was 25 years old, “be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence.” WIS. STAT. § 973.015(1m)(a)1.; see also Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶11-12. Pursuant to § 973.015(1m)(a)1., a defendant’s “successful completion of the sentence” has three requirements: “‘[1] the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, [2] the probation has not been revoked and [3] the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation.’” Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶12 (quoting § 973.015(1m)(b) (alterations in original)). ¶20 Upon successful completion of the sentence, the probationary authority must send a “certificate of discharge” to the court of record.