Kathy Schwab v. Paul Schwab
[…] This appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶9 On appeal, Schwab argues that the trial court erred in allowing Siech’s contempt motion to circumvent the twenty-year time bar of WIS. STAT. § 893.40. Thus, at issue here is the trial court’s interpretation of § 893.40, as well as its application of the statute to the undisputed facts of this case. Both of these are matters which we review de novo. Westmas v. Creekside Tree Serv., Inc., 2018 WI 12, ¶17, 379 Wis. 2d 471, 907 N.W.2d 68. ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.40 requires that “action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record … shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.” The nature of the time constraints set forth in § 893.40 render it a statute of repose, in that it “limits the time period within which an action may be brought based on the date of an act or omission.” Hamilton v.