Kathy Schwab v. Paul Schwab
[…] The trial court held that WIS. STAT. § 893.40 did not apply based on the unique nature of family law judgments, and that the court had the equitable authority to carry out those judgments. However, the statute as written contains only the two exceptions described above; it provides for no other exceptions, for either family law judgments or any other categories of judgments. “[W]hen the legislature enacts a statute, it is presumed to do so with full knowledge of the existing law.” Peters v. Menard, Inc., 224 Wis. 2d 174, 187, 589 N.W.2d 395 (1999). ¶21 Furthermore, the language used in WIS. STAT. § 893.40—“action upon a judgment … shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred”—indicates that this is a mandatory action. See id. (emphasis added); see also State v.