State v. Ryan C. Diehl
[…] Further, the prosecutor’s questioning did provoke Diehl’s response. The prosecutor’s irrelevant questions about whether Diehl was “aware” of his PAC restriction invited the testimony that Diehl predictably gave about the reason why his PAC was restricted. ¶29 Third, the State points out that the prosecutor did not specifically ask if Diehl had been convicted “of any OWI-related offenses,” and it contends that the prosecutor was allowed to impeach Diehl by asking about his prior crimes. See WIS. STAT. § 906.09 (for impeachment purposes, “a witness may be asked whether the witness has ever been convicted of a crime … and the number of such convictions,” but not the nature of those convictions). Although it is proper to ask about the number of a testifying defendant’s prior convictions for impeachment purposes, the State’s argument ignores the context in which the question was asked.