State v. Ryan C. Diehl
[…] State v. Warbelton, 2009 WI 6, ¶¶45, 46, 315 Wis. 2d 253, 759 N.W.2d 557. In these cases, if the jury infers that a defendant has multiple prior OWI convictions, this presents an “extremely high” risk of unfair prejudice for three reasons: 8 The questions were also repetitive. The prosecutor asked the same question—did Diehl know that his PAC was “restricted”?—four times, effectively driving this irrelevant point home to the jury. At times, Diehl’s brief characterizes the challenged testimony as “other acts” evidence. See WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a) (evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith”); Hart v. State, 75 Wis. 2d 371, 395, 249 N.W.2d 810 (1977) (“[A]s a general rule … receipt of evidence of the defendant’s bad character or commission of specific disconnected acts is prejudicial error.”). The State argues that the challenged testimony was not “other acts” evidence.