State v. Ryan C. Diehl
[…] We further conclude that if trial counsel had objected to this questioning, the circuit court should have sustained the objection based on the rationale set forth in Alexander and based on the rules of evidence. See Alexander, 214 Wis. 2d at 651 (“admitting any evidence of the defendant’s prior convictions, suspensions or revocations ... was an erroneous exercise of discretion”); WIS. STAT. § 904.02 (irrelevant evidence is not admissible); WIS. STAT. § 904.03 (evidence may be excluded “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”). C. Trial Counsel’s Performance ¶33 We turn to whether trial counsel’s failure to object or take any other action in response to the questioning was deficient performance.