State v. Dawn J. Levanduski
[…] The circuit court agreed and granted Levanduski’s motion. The State appeals. Discussion ¶4 In reviewing a circuit court’s order granting or denying a suppression motion, “[w]e will uphold the court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous, but we independently apply constitutional principles to those facts.” State v. Coffee, 2019 WI App 25, ¶6, 387 Wis. 2d 673, 929 N.W.2d 245. ¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.305, Wisconsin’s implied consent law, provides in relevant part: (2) IMPLIED CONSENT. Any person who ... drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state … is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol [or drugs], or any combination of [these substances], when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub. (3)(a) …. Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a law enforcement officer…. (3) … (a) Upon arrest of a person for a violation of [WIS. STAT. §] 346.63(1) … a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or 3 No. 2019AP1144-CR her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub.(2)…. …. (4) INFORMATION. At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under sub. (3)(a) …, the law enforcement officer shall read the following to the person from whom the test specimen is requested: “You have … been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both … This law enforcement agency