Monroe County v. D. J.
[…] The court did not further specify the standard of dangerousness that applied, nor did it check a box on the form order indicating that there was probable cause that D.J. was dangerous under the fifth standard. The “first standard,” which pertains to dangerousness to self, requires proof that the individual “[e]vidences a substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm.” WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.a. 2 The “second standard,” which pertains to dangerousness to others, requires proof that the individual “[e]vidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior, or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm.” WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. 3 The “fifth standard,” which is more complex than the others, provides in relevant part: “For an individual, other than an individual who is alleged to be drug dependent or developmentally disabled, after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting a particular medication or treatment have been explained to him or her and because of mental illness, evidences either incapability of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting medication or treatment and the alternatives, or substantial incapability of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives to his or her mental illness in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment; and evidences a substantial probability, as demonstrated by both the individual’s treatment history and his or her recent acts or omissions, that the individual needs care or treatment to prevent further disability or deterioration and a substantial probability that he or she will, if left untreated, lack services necessary for his or her health or safety and suffer severe mental, emotional, or physical harm that will result in the loss of the individual’s ability to function independently in the community or the loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her thoughts or actions.” WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.e. 4 3 No. 2019AP1133 ¶5 The County retained two medical professionals, Dr. Marshall Bales and Dr. John Coates, to examine D.J. in preparation for trial.