State v. Kayla C. Murphy
[…] State v. Smaxwell, 2000 WI App 112, ¶5, 235 Wis. 2d 230, 612 N.W.2d 756. ¶12 In relevant part, WIS. STAT. § 940.295(3)(a)3. establishes criminal liability for “[a]ny person in charge of or employed in any facility under sub. (2) who … abuses, with negligence, or neglects a patient or a resident.” Here, the State alleged Murphy violated § 940.295(3)(a)3. by neglecting Luke. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 940.295(1)(k), “neglect” is defined by WIS. STAT. § 46.90(1)(f), which states that “‘[n]eglect means the failure of a caregiver, as evidenced by an act, omission, or course of conduct, to endeavor to secure or maintain adequate care, services, or supervision for an individual … and creating significant risk or danger to the individual’s physical or mental health.” ¶13 which The State charged Murphy under WIS. STAT. § 940.295(3)(b)4., provides that “[a]ny person violating [§ 940.295(3)(a)3.] under circumstances that cause or are likely to cause bodily harm is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”