State v. Kayla C. Murphy
[…] However, she fails to identify what that mental state would be or how one would define it. Further, Murphy’s interpretation would make subd. 3. redundant with subd. 2. because “kn[owing] her conduct created a likely risk of bodily harm” is not materially different than the mental state of recklessness. See WIS. STAT. § 940.295(1)(o) (“‘Recklessly’ means conduct that creates a situation of unreasonable risk of death or harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the patient or resident.”) (emphasis added). Murphy’s interpretation is therefore untenable. ¶22 Murphy next argues the “health care provider” exception in WIS. STAT. § 940.295(3)(am) “supports the proposition that some deliberate risk-taking 9 No. 2019AP1124-CR is necessary for criminal liability to attach.”