State v. Kayla C. Murphy
[…] See id., ¶¶9-10. 10 No. 2019AP1124-CR ¶25 Further, Murphy cites no case law supporting the notion that by applying the same penalty to both “recklessly neglects” in WIS. STAT. § 940.295(3)(a)2. and “neglects” in subd. 3., “the legislature implies there must be a similar level of culpability.” To the contrary, the legislature’s omission of a mens rea requirement in subd. 3. is a clear indication that one is not required. ¶26 A qualifying person under WIS. STAT. § 940.295(2) violates § 940.295(3)(a)3. if he or she, “[e]xcept as provided in par. (am), abuses, with negligence, or neglects a patient or resident.”