State v. Kayla C. Murphy
[…] The interpretation of a statute is also a question of law that we review de novo. Id., ¶8. ¶11 For a complaint to be legally sufficient, it “must set forth facts within its four corners that, together with reasonable inferences from those facts, would allow a reasonable person to conclude that a crime had been committed and that the defendant was probably the person who committed it.” Id., ¶7. The test is one of “minimal adequacy,” and we evaluate the complaint’s sufficiency using common sense, rather than in a hypertechnical manner. State v. Smaxwell, 2000 WI App 112, ¶5, 235 Wis. 2d 230, 612 N.W.2d 756. ¶12 In relevant part, WIS. STAT. § 940.295(3)(a)3. establishes criminal liability for “[a]ny person in charge of or employed in any facility under sub. (2) who … abuses, with negligence, or neglects a patient or a resident.” Here, the State alleged Murphy violated § 940.295(3)(a)3. by neglecting Luke. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 940.295(1)(k), “neglect” is defined by WIS. STAT. § 46.90(1)(f), which states that “‘[n]eglect means the failure of a caregiver, as evidenced by an act, omission, or course of conduct, to endeavor to secure or maintain adequate care, services, or supervision for an individual … and creating significant risk or danger to the individual’s physical or mental health.” ¶13 which The State charged Murphy under WIS. STAT. § 940.295(3)(b)4., provides that “[a]ny person violating [§ 940.295(3)(a)3.] under circumstances that cause or are likely to cause bodily harm is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” Section 940.295(3)(a)3. does not apply, however, “to a health care 5 No. 2019AP1124-CR provider acting in the scope of his or her practice or employment who commits an act or omission of mere inefficiency … or failure in good performance as the result of inability, incapacity, inadvertency, ordinary negligence, or good faith error in judgment or discretion.” Sec. 940.295(3)(am). ¶14 For Murphy to be found guilty of violating WIS. STAT. § 940.295(3)(a)3. and (b)4., the State would have to prove the following five elements: 1. The defendant was employed in [a facility]. 2. [The victim] was a patient of [the facility]. 3. [The facility] was a [type of