State v. Marc Schiel
[…] According to Schiel, the State’s failure to do so is fatal to its appeal. We are not persuaded. ¶20 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.30(2)(c)2 provides that all motions must “[s]tate with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief sought.” “Neither the principle of notice, nor … § 971.30 makes an exception for motions raising Fourth Amendment challenges.” State v. Caban, 210 Wis. 2d 597, 606, 563 N.W.2d 501 (1997).