Brian Young v. City of Milwaukee Board of Fire and Police Commissioners
[…] But, given inevitable delays of at least some period resulting from litigation in the circuit court and, potentially, the appellate courts, this would be a tenuous basis to conclude that “will” is mandatory, given the reasoning in Kruczek. As the Board points out, this does not resemble the circumstances in Karow v. Milwaukee Cty. Civ. Serv. Comm’n, 82 Wis. 2d 565, 570-73, 263 N.W.2d 214 (1978) (interpreting “shall” as mandatory in WIS. STAT. § 63.10(2) (1975-76), which provided that the county civil service commission “shall appoint a time and place for the hearing of said charges [allegedly meriting an employee’s demotion or dismissal], the time to be within 3 weeks after the filing of the same”). As the Kruczek court noted in distinguishing Karow, in Karow the commission’s delay in holding any hearing at all to adjudicate the discipline beyond the three-week period forced Karow to continue on unpaid suspension for that time.