Brian Young v. City of Milwaukee Board of Fire and Police Commissioners
[…] More specifically, Chief Flynn determined that, by failing to adhere to Department policy on citizen contacts, the officers had violated the Department’s Code of Conduct under Core Value 1.00 - Competence, which holds officers accountable for the quality of their performance, and Guiding Principle 1.05, which requires officers to be familiar with and abide by Department policies, procedures, and training.4 The citizen 3 It is not necessarily a law violation to stand in a roadway. However, WIS. STAT. § 346.29(2) (2017-18), provides: “No person shall stand or loiter on any roadway other than in a safety zone if such act interferes with the lawful movement of traffic.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 4 Core Value 1.00 – Competence states: (continued) 4 No. 2019AP1095-CR contact protocol at issue is described in subparts 1. and 2. of § 085.10.A. in the Department’s Standard Operating Procedure.5 ¶9 The