State v. Terry L. Schroedl
[…] That is not a correct understanding of the phrase “at least.” That phrase means that the defendant would serve no less than the minimum, but it leaves open the possibility that the defendant would serve more than the minimum. Schroedl also asserts that the Department has erred by calculating both of his sentences as a continuous sentence, rather than allowing him to be eligible for parole after serving the minimum amount of prison time under the first sentence alone. That assertion is also incorrect. See WIS. STAT. § 302.11(3) (“All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence.”).