Michael J. Suhs v. Proassurance Casualty Company
[…] The court concluded Brown’s testimony that Suhs would have been “better” had the surgery been performed earlier did not provide a basis for the jury to determine the nature and extent of any damages caused by Gardon’s negligence, and the jury therefore would have been required to speculate in order to resolve those issues. The court subsequently entered a written order for judgment in favor of Gardon, and Suhs now appeals. DISCUSSION ¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.14(3) permits a defendant to move for dismissal at the close of the plaintiff’s evidence “on the ground of insufficiency of evidence.” A court may grant such a motion only if it is satisfied that, “considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable 6 No. 2019AP1062 to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.” Sec. 805.14(1). ¶13 On appeal, we will not reverse a circuit court’s decision to dismiss for insufficient evidence unless the record reveals that the court was “clearly wrong.” Weiss v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 197 Wis. 2d 365, 389, 541 N.W.2d 753 (1995).