Petitioner v. Michael J. Thunder
[…] Sunnyside Feed Co. v. City of Portage, 222 Wis. 2d 461, 468, 588 N.W.2d 278 (Ct. App. 1998). “[B]ecause the exercise of discretion is so essential to the [circuit] court’s functioning, we generally look for reasons to sustain discretionary rulings.” Welytok, 312 Wis. 2d 435, ¶24. ¶9 In order to issue a domestic abuse injunction, the circuit court must find that there are “reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.” WIS. STAT. § 813.12(4)(a)3. (2017-18)2 “Reasonable grounds” is defined as “more likely than not that a specific event has occurred or will occur.” Sec. 813.12(1)(cg). As relevant here, “domestic abuse” is defined as the “[i]ntentional infliction of physical pain” or property damage, or “a threat to engage in” such conduct, by an adult against another adult “with whom the individual has or had a dating relationship.”