Petitioner v. Michael J. Thunder
[…] We first summarize the applicable legal principles, next review pertinent portions of the hearing, and then explain why Thunder’s argument fails. A. Pertinent Legal Principles. ¶20 Because this case is civil in nature, the parties have no constitutional right to cross-examine witnesses. Town of Geneva v. Tills, 129 Wis. 2d 167, 176, 384 N.W.2d 701 (1986). Rather, the right to cross-examine witnesses in civil actions arises from the common law. Id. at 177. The right is also codified in the Wisconsin statutes, specifically in WIS. STAT. § 906.11(2), which provides, “A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility. In the interests of justice, the judge may limit crossexamination with respect to matters not testified to on direct examination.” Thunder also argues that the circuit court made “unreasonable inferences” in purportedly relying on his having pleaded guilty in 2016 to a disorderly conduct charge in a case involving the parties and on the court’s review of the complaint in that case.